Anemia Support Group

Anemia (or anaemia), which literally means "without blood," is a deficiency of red blood cells and/or hemoglobin. This results in a reduced ability of blood to transfer oxygen to the tissues, and this causes hypoxia; since all human cells depend on oxygen for survival, varying degrees of anemia can have a wide range of clinical consequences.

0 Online
  • swagencies

    Where to start?

    1
    Our 19 year old daughter has been giving blood without issue for 3 years and has been vegitarian for about a year and a half.suddenly she is Anemic!!Big issue is that if she is long term Anemic she can't follow her dream of joining the Army.She has a just Ok blood count after 3 months on suppliments but, needs to get to a point where she doesn't rely on them.She has quite heavy periods ,...
  • Hello all, I have always tried to maintain a healthy lifestyle and never had any medical conditions, but it all changed about a month ago. I had donated blood a few times a year and had my blood work done by a physician at least once a year and everything always checked out great. However, I always had certain symptoms of anemia (feeling cold, irritability and fatigue). My last blood donation...
  • liketoknow

    Is this normal?

    4
    I have just had very severe anemia, my hemaglobin went down to 4.6, I was told it should be around 12.  It came on all through last year ut I did not go to the doctors until last November, the doctor I first saw said it was a viral infection and there was nothing they could give me, I had to just let it run its course.  I got weaker and weaker and could hardly move without getting breathless. ...
  • rico88

    Dosage of iron

    2
    This group doesn't seem very active but I'll post anyone in hopes someone will reply. I was diagnosed anemic last week. Doctor prescribed 325 mg ferrous sulfide per day and a follow-up in four months. I complained about stomach discomfort and the doseage (I'm 73) and he said it is ok to take one every other day.Does anyone know if an every other day dosage is as effective?Also, I'm considering...
  • Donzygirl

    My iron is a 7?

    I just went to the doctor and he told me my iron was a 7 and that is really low. He gave me iron pills but I just don't want to take them. If my iron is a 7, how low is that and how dangerous is that for me? I don't ever feel weak, or get headaches or anything like that. I go work out everyday and everything. One other thing, I don't have a menstrual cycle, could that be because I have such...
  • I am completly lost any help is appreciated ive been researching for weeks and weeks... I feel terrible, and have felt terrible for years, all the docters told me I had anxiety and needed to be on anxiety medication. 4 Years later I finally just went into a lab and ordered my own tests....But my tests do not seem to match up.I have read that when you have low iron that your body naturually makes...
  • Ribbit

    Anemia % kidney disease

    0
    Hi Eveyone, I am new here. I have amenia as a result of kidney disease. I am tired all the time. There is not much I can do about. Does anyone else have this type of anemia?
  • deleted_user

    Joint pain & swelling a symptom of anemia or n

    I recently visited the doctor about my lingering joint pain and swelling, most noticably in my hands and feet and also lots of pain in my knees. After blood tests were done, it was discovered one of my blood counts was 98 when it should be around 130, haemoglobin I think. The doctor said that was the cause of those symptoms. I thought for sure it would be rheumatoid arthritis. My ANA test hasn't...
  • JM0325

    Could I be anemic?

    1
    hello everyone.. so my boyfriend told me a few months ago that its possible that I'm anemic. I get tired very easily and it's like I'm always tired. And now, (tmi!) I am on my period and I feel very sick. I'm lightheaded, nauseous, and I have a raging headache. It seems to get worse every month! =( I just need some sort of relief. Any advice would be fabulous. Thanks! 
  • dar2044

    Iron IV

    2
    I have been told I need to get Iron infused this Tuesday, and I was winderig if anyone can tell me how long it will be for the IV that day? How long does it take to get a treatment. I have to get one treatment per week for 6 weeks. 
  • mega54

    Tired

    0
        A couple of monthes ago I got my iron levels back up where they are supposed to be. Now I am tired again all the time. I am hoping it is something else this time.
  • nikki6349

    Newly Anemic

    4
    Hi All, I joined this group in hopes to find people going through the same thing. I was recently diagnosed with iron-deficiency anemia 2 weeks ago. About one month ago, I began feeling extremely lightheaded, fatigue and was experiencing rapid heartbeat. One day it was so bad I left work and my husband took me to the ER because I could not shake the feelings. After an EKG, bloodwork and urine...
  • sabia

    B12 Deficiency Anaemia

    1
    During pregnancy I was diagnosed with severe B12 deficiency and anaemia, so severe that my GP called me urgently to give loading doses. I had a c-section and my haemoglobin was 7, I was told at the hospital I'd get a blood transfusion.I was in hospital 2 days and treated like dirt, I was discharged with iron tablets and paracetamol for the pain, no transfusion. Since then it's been 2 years of...
  • I have been recently diagnosis with Hypochromic Microcytic Anemia and would like to talk to other people who have been diagnosis with it as well. Any information will be appreciated.
  • Hello everyone,I'm recent college grad so my life is a bit crazy right now but it seem to get a little more crazy when I got a phone call two days ago. My doctor made be get my anemic levels check because I became barely anemic when I was diagnosis with H. Pylori in Sept. she just wanted to make sure it was still doing good. Well I got a call saying that my levels are around 9 something which is...