Hepatitis B Support Group

Hepatitis B virus infection may either be acute (self-limited) or chronic (long-standing). Persons with self-limited infection clear the infection spontaneously within weeks to months. There are currently several treatments for chronic hepatitis B that can increase a person's chance of clearing the infection.

0 Online
  • M1ke2017

    Hepatitis B carrier

    1
     I got  diagnosis for Hep B in middle of last year am in my 30s.but when my doctor found out that I have Hep b  I told  then i have been with my ex wife for almost 3years and they called my ex wife if she had the vaccine yet for Hep B but she told then No immediately they did test and gave her the vaccines she does not have the virus or infected.she  has my doctor if am contagious they told...
  • totog1

    Hepatitis B

    i am a 28 yr old male . i am suffereing from hepatitis b for the past 5 yrs... the test results are:hbeag negative hbv dna 3050 uml anti hbe positive sgot (ast) 24 sgpt(alt) 47 i got it tested and my doctor said that he does not recommend anti virals right now becuase of the serious side effects and also because the LIVER DAMAGE IS NOT very high right now. he said that he will get the tests...
  • Lexi53

    Did anyone use SALVIA LIGUSTRUM?

    Hello, I'm new to this forum & was wondering if anyone used Salvia Ligustrum for Hep b. I read on another forum that some people actually got totally cured. I'm starting my routine for the next 3 months tomorrow & will post my results after i get my tests done.
  • deleted_user

    Result ...Hepatitis B

    1
    Hello everyone,After search for info in what hepatitis B is, l came across this site. Please l took blood test after feeling sick in the past day and bellow is my result,which the doc.comfirm is hepatitis B. However, he doesn't have a clue so he is still trying to contact a specialist in this field.HBsAG----PositiveAHBC ( Anti-HBc )--- PositiveHBV-DNA (PCR) ---- PositiveAlso...
  • deleted_user

    New hep B medicine

    New hep B medicine could be finished as early as 2015By Joy Lee, The China PostJune 5, 2013, 12:10 am TWNTAIPEI, Taiwan -- National Taiwan University Hospital (NTUH) yesterday announced that it is cooperating with a pharmaceutical factory to develop a new medicine aimed at curing hepatitis B virus carriers, noting that the medicine may be completed by as early as 2015.Taiwan University College of...
  • deleted_user

    Hep B, recently diagnosed with questions

    7
    I was just recently diagnosed with Hepatitis B and my doctor will be soon referring me to an infectious disease doctor or gastroenterologist. I am only 24years old and while I am recently just out of a relationship, I definitely have questions regarding this. With Hepatitis B is it possible to be romantically involved with someone (if it is transferred through body fluids including saliva)? If...
  • deleted_user

    Hepatitis B carrier

    1
    Last week after doing a blood test doctors told me that I may have chronic hepatitis B..and they should do more tests to be sure about that and see how much my liver has damaged...but they told me you may be a carrier...from that time I have started looking to websites for whole day for more information..but up to now I just got there is no complete cure for that...Now, I want to know if a person...
  • deleted_user

    Hepatitis B

    1
    I was tested positive for hepatitis B (chronic). My test results were AST : 18 U/L ALT: 16 U/L All other LFT indices were also within normal ranges. Viral load: less than 12 IU/mL ; Hepatitis BE Panel: HBeAg: Normal .42 (1) Anti HBe: Reactive .01 (>1)Alpha fetoprotein (ECLIA)- Normal 2.94 ng/ml (
  • deleted_user

    Hepatitis B Carrier on Immigrant Application

    6
    Hello there. It was quite a while since I last entered the site. Anyway, could I ask anyone here if they know anything about any regulations regarding a Hepatitis B carrier and US immigration policies. I have searched the net about it. I still haven't personally talked with someone who has hepatitis B and actually passed immigration. My relationship and my life actually depends on it right...
  • RPStudent

    Hepatitis B Website

    1
    Hi Everyone,I have recently created a website for my research project to provide information and support for those who are carriers of the hepatitis B virus and would love some feedback.hepatitis-b-info.weebly.comThanks
  • deleted_user

    Chronic Hepatitis B and Cirrhosis

    Hey guys completely new to all this but here goes, in november 2009 i was being vaccinated for hep B and on my 2nd injection when i came back positive for the virus. Apprently i tested positive in early 2008 but was never notified of this by the doctor involved and showed no symptoms. I was told that they had no way of knowing how i contacted it or how long i had been carrying the virus in my...
  • arshi

    Hbsag is possitive with value 4903

    1
    Four years ago i went for vaccination but found hbsag possitive then my doctor advised to do a list of medical test upto PCR. After reports doctor said all tests are ok live your life normal. But one week before i went for medical to travel outside country due to job. test report medically unfit due to hbsag possitive with value 4903. But i have no symptoms of disease n living normal life. please...
  • AdminTeamDS

    Interferon, pegylated for Hepatitis B

    7
    Tell us about your personal experience with Interferon, pegylated as a treatment: Has it worked? Have you had any issues? Any recommendations or tips?
  • deleted_user

    Need treatment for hepatitis B

    1
    i donate the blood they said u having hepatitis b(sero positive for hbsag,anti HBC and sero negative for anti HBS)after i met doctor he wrote some test (LFT,virascan,ultra scan)in that reports LFT SGPT 80(H),SGOT 44(H) ,bilirubin(indirect)_serum 0.8(H) and in serum HBs Antigen --detected anti HIV anti bodies---non reactive anti HCV antibody--non rective and ...
  • deleted_user

    A doubt about Hepatitis B

    1
    I do a test for hepatitis B The values are: 1,23 patient value, with a 1.0 cutoff value. This says I'm infected? I'm not vaccinated There are chances of false positives? What causes lead to a false positive? Thank you very much