Hypothyroidism Support Group

Hypothyroidism is the disease state caused by insufficient production of thyrohormone by the thyroid gland. There are several distinct causes for chronic hypothyroidism, the most common being Hashimoto's thyroiditis and hypothyroidism following radioiodine therapy for hyperthyroidism. Advanced hypothyroidism may cause severe complications, the most serious one of which is myxedema.

0 Online

Afib anyone?

In early March I had my annual physical exam. The blood test came back all normal. My TSH was 4.  Which I know is on the high end of normal. A week later I went to the ER with severe stomach / chest pains.  They gave me a CT scan with an iodine marker.  The diagnosis was possible gallstones and constipation. They did not check my TSH level.


I had a follow-up Ultrasound which confirmed gallstones / sludge. However my GI told me the gallstones did not appear to be causing an issue. He suggested an endoscopy to check for an ulcer or similar issue. I had an endoscopy and discovered I have gastritis and barrett's esophagus.  


About a week after the endiscopy I woke up in the middle of the night in AFIB. I went to the ER and they had to cardioinvert me to get it back in normal rhythm.  They checked my blood and saw my TSH level was now 8.6.  It had raised from 4 to 8.6 in 3 months. The doctors believe my AFIB was caused by my TSH level.  I am supposed to see a Cardiologist in a couple weeks to confirm this.


Has anyone here had an AFIB from a hypothyroid? Is doubling my TSH level in less than three months possible?  Is it possible the CT scan with Iodine marker was the cause of my thyroid malfunctioning? 

Replies

Worriedmom
Worriedmom

Hello! I have not gone into AFIB YET! Here's my story.....

February of 2016 I was also in the hospital for heart problems. They checked my thyroid, yet never told me what the results were. I went home with paperwork from the hospital stating I had PVC's. March of 2017 I had blood work drawn and found my TSH levels at 7.0. Seems my PVC's got worse when I was tired and exhausted, I'm going to assume from the hypo. Dr's wont verify that this is the cause. They say hyper would cause the rhythm problems, not hypo. I say rhythm problems of the heart CAN be cause by hypo.
Rocketride
Rocketride

I think either hyper or hypo can cause it. I am seeing a Cardiologist next week. I will let you know what he says.
Rocketride
Rocketride

I saw the Cardiologist and at this point he is leaning toward one of my medications causing the afib. I have to do a couple tests but it looks like it may not be related to the hypo.
Posts You May Be Interested In:
  • papelle

    can't stand the pain anymore

    I can't stand the pain anymore.  I have done all that I am supposed to do with diet and medication and nothing helped and am in constant discomfort and pain.  I don't know how to get from one minute to the next.  I don't know what to do.  I don't know why I am posting this except that I am so tired.  I can barely sleep or eat and my next specialist appointment isn't for a month.  I don't...