Labs after Thyroidectomy

Okay, so I took it upon myself to have my labs checked as I was or am curious to know where my numbers were and looking for a reason for the sluggishness that settled in a few days ago... but has let up and is allowing bursts of energy come and go now.  My doc said NOT to do labs and to wait 6 weeks but you us Graves patients... curiousity and patience come far and few although I've learned patience is a virtue with this wonderful disease.  ha ha! So, here are my labs from September 15 and also from yesterday:
September 15 was 2 days post op:
TSH: 3.25 (range 0.55-4.78)Free T4: 1.02 (range 0.80-1.90)Free T3: 2.1 (range 2.3-4.2)
Sept 21 was one week post op and I didn't get a copy of my labs (darn it) but the surgeon mentioned my TSH was very high around 14. 
Yesterday, October 4: TA DA! 
TSH: 5.190 (0.450-4.500)
Free T4: 1.29 (0.82-1.77)
Free T3: 2.4 (2.0-4.4)
Okay, so I know we Gravies are not use to having or making much TSH and I know not to judge by the TSH but according to the TSH, I'm very hypo... according to my Free T4, I am right on! According to Free T3, I'm on the low side and don't really know what this is... I only knew when it was high, I had hyper symptoms.... So, if anyone can shed some light... I would appreciate it :)
My synthroid schedule is as follows:
Total Thyroidectomy was on September 13. Started Synthroid 50 mcg on September 14. Skipped synthroid dose on September 16 and 17 then resumed 50 mcg again.  Increased to Synthroid 88 mcg on September 21. Increased to Synthroid 100 mcg on October 3.  The increase to 100 mcg was my request to my surgeon... I'm wondering now if I should have stayed at 88??? I'll stay on the 100 mcg for now til my next follow up which is in 6 weeks with my regular endo.  SO..... whaddayathink?


 
 
 

Replies

deleted_user
deleted_user

I think that\'s pretty good already, but probably still not accurate and you are wise stay on the 100 mcg like the doctor says and check again in 4-6 weeks. That\'s just my opinion though. My pateince are being tested too as I\'m waiting a full 4 weeks to check mine :). I have no intention of changing my dose for the first 2 months anyway and I feel pretty good. You are feeling hypo though, so maybe you\'ll be better after some more time on the 100 mcgs? Maybe try not to put too much emphasis on the #s right now during this transition period. At least the worries of having another storm are gone :) Hugs!
scorpiogirl76
scorpiogirl76

Thanks CK. I had to back down to 88 mcg... I was getting the feeling of running a marathon on the 100 mcg. My doc said I would feel some hyper symptoms but it seemed to be getting more and more hyper feelings as the days went by so I backed down. I still feel slightly hyper but I can handle it now.... it\'s tolerable. I won\'t mess with my dose (tired or not) for the next 6 weeks....
mmztcass
mmztcass

Let us know how you did for the six weeks. From your other journal post, I hope your eyes will do better. It does look more like allergies. But hey, what do I really know? I have had very puffy eyes when hypO and no TED stare. We\'ll see...! {{{hugs}}} :-)
scorpiogirl76
scorpiogirl76

I\'m praying and hoping its allergies MMZ.... I hope it was just something I ate.