28 Nosler Ammo Rifle Ammunition
We have 7mm centerfires that fit short actions, long actions and magnum actions. We can choose to fling bullets from 100 grains to 180 grains at velocities from 2600 fps to 3600 fps. And now we can choose to try what Nosler thinks is the ultimate 7mm magnum, arguably the fastest, most powerful .284 centerfire ever commercially sold and tenably more efficient than other magnums. Nosler isn’t just pitching the cartridge to the shooting world. The company also announced it will support the 28 Nosler with a full line of its M48 rifles in 26-inch barrel configurations.
The hornady 28 nosler ammo-M is a match grade bullet by design, not a hunting bullet, but it does the latter well. The published factory load ballistics for the .28 Nosler are impressive. Here are the velocity/energy and trajectory data for the Nosler 160 and 175 grain factory loads from the muzzle to 400 yards, which is well beyond the Maximum Point Blank Range (+/- 3 inches) of the cartridge. Recoil is an important factor to consider when purchasing a new rifle. When the recoil is heavy, it can be hard to control and can slow down the speed at which follow-up shots can be made. Recoil is influenced by the muzzle velocity, powder charge, bullet weight, and firearm weight.
When a cartridge is fired, the powder charge is ignited to push the bullet down the barrel. The resulting flame touches not only the base of the bullet but the rifling as well. Particularly vulnerable is the rifling at the mouth of the chamber. Below is a ballistics table comparing the four selected rounds from yards as well as at 800 yards to evaluate each round’s long range capabilities.
Maxammodepot offers bulk sales on 28 nosler ammo now available in stock and no Back order. I’m a big fan of the Nosler E-Tip line in general and highly recommend this ammunition. While this particular bullet does not fully take advantage of all the strengths of the 28 Nosler cartridge, it’s still a very capable loading and is effective on a wide variety of game.
Among the various 7mm Magnums, to date only the Remington and Weatherby versions have managed to achieve long term popularity Like the .28 Nosler, both are standard length cartridges. Whether the .28 Nosler can beat the odds, as the 7mm Remington and Weatherby Magnums have done, remains to be seen. Like the 7mm STW and 7mm RUM, the .28 Nosler is seriously over-bore. With full power factory loads or equivalent reloads, expect barrel life to be short. The .28 Nosler is offered in the M48 Custom Long Range (2015 MSRP $5830), Patriot (2015 MSRP $2895) and Heritage (2015 MSRP $1895) bolt action repeating rifles. Nosler M48 rifles are only built to order; see the Nosler website () for details.
This makes it a great choice for shooters who are recoil sensitive, as well as those who are just starting out. The low recoil also makes it easier to stay on target when shooting multiple rounds in succession. Nosler Match Grade 28 Nosler ammo is an excellent choice for competitive and recreational shooting applications. This fantastic ammunition is well known to provide excellent results, delivering excellent accuracy and reliability.
The rifle comes with a 360-degree muzzle brake screwed onto 5⁄8x24 tpi threads that will also accept a suppressor. A thread protector is included for those who don’t want to endure the added bluster of a brake. The brake did reduce felt recoil perceivably, but muzzle blast was fearsome from this cartridge. Though this was my first experience with the .28 Nosler, I’ve shot an X-Bolt Max LR previously. While conducting 6mm Creedmoor load trials for LoadData.com recently, I wanted a rifle that would wring maximum accuracy from that cartridge.
I won't be surprised to see form dies become available from RCBS as well. Selway Armory promises to provide a great product at a great price along with world class customer service. At about the 30 round mark, my groups really get sloppy (2.5 MOA). I’m not talking about successive shots, these 30 rounds could be accumulated over a course of months.
Recoil is affected primarily by muzzle velocity , powder charge, bullet weight, and rifle weight. This difference in overall length demonstrates a major difference in design concept between the two rounds. The 28 Nosler was designed to fit into a standard long action like the Springfield, while the 300 PRC fits into a magnum action like the 338 Lapua Mag. Through an exclusive bonding process that eliminates voids in the bullet core, Nosler AccuBond couples Nosler’s proven copper-alloy jacket with its special lead-alloy core.
The hornady 28 nosler ammo-M is a match grade bullet by design, not a hunting bullet, but it does the latter well. The published factory load ballistics for the .28 Nosler are impressive. Here are the velocity/energy and trajectory data for the Nosler 160 and 175 grain factory loads from the muzzle to 400 yards, which is well beyond the Maximum Point Blank Range (+/- 3 inches) of the cartridge. Recoil is an important factor to consider when purchasing a new rifle. When the recoil is heavy, it can be hard to control and can slow down the speed at which follow-up shots can be made. Recoil is influenced by the muzzle velocity, powder charge, bullet weight, and firearm weight.
When a cartridge is fired, the powder charge is ignited to push the bullet down the barrel. The resulting flame touches not only the base of the bullet but the rifling as well. Particularly vulnerable is the rifling at the mouth of the chamber. Below is a ballistics table comparing the four selected rounds from yards as well as at 800 yards to evaluate each round’s long range capabilities.
Maxammodepot offers bulk sales on 28 nosler ammo now available in stock and no Back order. I’m a big fan of the Nosler E-Tip line in general and highly recommend this ammunition. While this particular bullet does not fully take advantage of all the strengths of the 28 Nosler cartridge, it’s still a very capable loading and is effective on a wide variety of game.
Among the various 7mm Magnums, to date only the Remington and Weatherby versions have managed to achieve long term popularity Like the .28 Nosler, both are standard length cartridges. Whether the .28 Nosler can beat the odds, as the 7mm Remington and Weatherby Magnums have done, remains to be seen. Like the 7mm STW and 7mm RUM, the .28 Nosler is seriously over-bore. With full power factory loads or equivalent reloads, expect barrel life to be short. The .28 Nosler is offered in the M48 Custom Long Range (2015 MSRP $5830), Patriot (2015 MSRP $2895) and Heritage (2015 MSRP $1895) bolt action repeating rifles. Nosler M48 rifles are only built to order; see the Nosler website () for details.
This makes it a great choice for shooters who are recoil sensitive, as well as those who are just starting out. The low recoil also makes it easier to stay on target when shooting multiple rounds in succession. Nosler Match Grade 28 Nosler ammo is an excellent choice for competitive and recreational shooting applications. This fantastic ammunition is well known to provide excellent results, delivering excellent accuracy and reliability.
The rifle comes with a 360-degree muzzle brake screwed onto 5⁄8x24 tpi threads that will also accept a suppressor. A thread protector is included for those who don’t want to endure the added bluster of a brake. The brake did reduce felt recoil perceivably, but muzzle blast was fearsome from this cartridge. Though this was my first experience with the .28 Nosler, I’ve shot an X-Bolt Max LR previously. While conducting 6mm Creedmoor load trials for LoadData.com recently, I wanted a rifle that would wring maximum accuracy from that cartridge.
I won't be surprised to see form dies become available from RCBS as well. Selway Armory promises to provide a great product at a great price along with world class customer service. At about the 30 round mark, my groups really get sloppy (2.5 MOA). I’m not talking about successive shots, these 30 rounds could be accumulated over a course of months.
Recoil is affected primarily by muzzle velocity , powder charge, bullet weight, and rifle weight. This difference in overall length demonstrates a major difference in design concept between the two rounds. The 28 Nosler was designed to fit into a standard long action like the Springfield, while the 300 PRC fits into a magnum action like the 338 Lapua Mag. Through an exclusive bonding process that eliminates voids in the bullet core, Nosler AccuBond couples Nosler’s proven copper-alloy jacket with its special lead-alloy core.
Replies