Advertisement




More DailyStrength
Health Event Calendar
See what's new on the site
Step-by-step Tutorials
How to use DailyStrength
We're on Facebook
Check out our page
Follow us on Twitter
Read our tweets
Get Cool DS Stuff
Shirts, Hats, Baby Wear
Discussion:
White blood cells elevated
Watch this 
View More Posts Ignore
My white blood cells have been elevated for 2yrs now and they don't know why. My primary Dr and an Urgent Care Dr don't feel it is anything serious but they are now sending me to Oncology/Hemotology to have it checked! I know they are typically raised when you have an infection but I don't think I have had an infection for two years non stop! I am so nervous and scared! I am 27wks pregnant and really don't need any extra stress. Anyone else ever have this or any advice?
Posted on 02/05/09, 06:10 pm
7 Replies Add Your Reply
Reminder: This is a support group for Anxiety. We trust you will do your best to remain positive and helpful. For more information, see our rules of the road.

You may also create your own Member Groups where you can moderate the discussion.
Comment:
Email me when others reply to this topic help
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #1 - 02/05/09  6:26pm
" I had this but it turned out I neeede my gallbladder out. Have you ver had any issues with your gallbladder?...I will pray your levels come down to normal range. "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #2 - 02/05/09  6:33pm
" Blood is the fluid that circulates throughout the body carrying nutrients and oxygen to all the cells and tissues and at the same time removes waste materials and carbon dioxide. During a complete physical test, your doctor will order a Complete Blood Count (CBC) test to evaluate Red Blood Cell (RBC) count, White Blood Cell (WBC) count, the platelet count, hemoglobin and mean red cell volume.

The complete blood count is usually ordered to help evaluate the blood and the bone marrow as well as the oxygen carrying capacity of the blood, to identify infections, look for anemia and leukemia and monitor the effects of chemotherapy and radiation therapy.

White blood cells, also known as leukocytes, play an important role in the immune system of an individual.
They fight infections in a process known as ‘phagocytosis’ where they surround the foreign organisms and destroy it.


White blood cells also help in production, transportation and distribution of antibodies in order to build the body’s immune system. When acute infection occurs, the white blood cells produce colony-stimulating factor (CSF), which further stimulates the bone marrow to increase the production of the white blood cell. This production can be doubled within a few hours.

However, too much of white blood cells doesn't always mean a good thing. A high white blood cell count (also called leukocytosis) isn't a specific disease but could indicate an underlying problem. This is why high white blood cell count always requires further medical evaluation.

A normal white blood cell count is between 4,500 and 10,000 cells per microliter. In the absence of any disease, they form just about 1% by volume of the total blood in the body. There are five different types of white blood cells and each serves a different function in the body. They are the neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils and the basophils.
The differential blood count gives a clearer picture for the cause of a disease.


In a normal person, the number of white blood cells ranges:


• Neutrophils: 3150 to 6200
• Lymphocytes: 1500 to 3000
• Monocytes: 300 to 500
• Eosinophils: 50 to 250
• Basophils: 15 to 50
per micro liter of blood.


These counts serve as indicators to specific diseases. For example, a high neutrophil count would indicate an infection, a cancer or physical stress while high lymphocytes counts would indicate AIDS. High monocyte and eosinophil count usually pinpoint bacterial infection.

High white blood cell count could indicate


• Infection
• Inflammation
• Trauma
• Tissue damage (from burns)
• Use of certain medications, such as corticosteroids, antibiotics or anti-seizure drugs
• Allergy
• Chronic bone marrow diseases such as a myeloproliferative disorder
• Acute or chronic leukemia
• Diverticular Disease
• Intense exercise
• Severe physical or emotional stress

It is important to say that high white blood cell count would be considered normal in certain situations:


• Pregnancy in the final month and labor may be associated with increased WBC levels.
• Spleen removal could grant persistent mild to moderate increased WBC count.
• Normal newborns and infants have higher WBC counts than adults
• Too much smoking could also cause an increased WBC count.


The WBC count tends to be lower in the morning and higher in the late afternoon and they are age-related.
When the white blood cell counts continue to rise or fall to abnormal levels it means that the condition is getting worse.
Scientists are still not certain if, besides being a good indicator or a problem, high white blood cell count could also trigger a serious disease or if it naturally rises after an illness.


One thing is certain though. You should not ignore your doctor's orders to have a white blood count done. It is a reliable and inexpensive way that enables better and sooner prognosis. "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #3 - 05/06/09  4:04pm
" I have a low white blood cell count. Normal range is 4.0-10.0 Mine was 3.8 and than two weeks later was 4.1
Of course I am concerned. I feel fine but keep thinking something may be wrong. "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #4 - 05/06/09  6:13pm
" You most certainly can have an underlying infection for many years. Many think that you need to have other symptoms to recognise an infection, such has high temp, a general feeling of being unwell etc. I had a high blood count for a while and I found out it was due to the lining of my stomach and reflux. Your doctor is just being on the safe side and a blood test can usually pick up other underlying problems, as it did with my stomach. Stress levels can also increase the white blood cell count. We stress, our immune systems lowers which makes our white blood cell count come up as it thinks it needs to protect us from any impending attack on our bodies. During my nursing studies, I have been amazed to learn just how a little bit of stress can send the whole body into chaos. Even our immune systems. You will be more than ok!! "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #5 - 05/06/09  8:44pm
" I had something similar, turned out It was from all the ibuprofen I was taking, It was supressing my wbc...also chronic inflammation somewhere can cause this. alot of time sending you to a specialist is a butt covering thing...I think if your not sick after 2 years of this you are going to be okay. most serious things would have reared their head by now..no worries, all will be fine. "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #6 - 05/06/09  9:49pm
" But my white count is LOW not high; now what? "
View More Posts Ignore
Reply #7 - 07/22/13  5:30am
" When I read reply #2, I thought about blood cell (neutrophils) of a family member. This family member had went through a lot of extreme stress in 2010. This person do not sleep well at night (they get only 2 to 3 hours of sleep). When they wake in the morning they are so depressed from nightmares and dreams. In 2010, this person (my mother) went through a divorce, and had dealt family issues. One of my brothers did a research on their childhood past. It's not that she is hiding anything but she rather not discuss it because it's so painful and he wanted to discuss painful information from her childhood for example he brought up when she lost her parents to death; he said that it showed on the computer that her sister is not dead (I remember my cousins stating it when I lived in Ohio in 1988). This is just a few examples of the stress mom went through in that year, I did not mention all of it.

That year things was so stressful and mom lost a lot of sleep. I read somewhere that with lack of sleep and stress it can weaken the immune system. Mom's neutrophils will climb and or fall. when she is stressed out the numbers will fall but when she is calm the numbers will increase. I always thought was stress related for her cells to go all over the place like that, even her doctor and oncologist is saying that. Also mom suffers from post traumatic stress, depression and anxiety. I honestly believe that stress and lack of sleep played a big role in my mom's health problem. Mom is in her 70s but I wished she had other things to focus on instead of her health 24 hours a day and other family members stress her out. Mom was told that she do not need any chemotherapy or radiation; she was told that she do not have cancer but then another time she is being told that she does.

Did you become depressed after you were told about your elevated blood cells? Like yourself mom went to the urgent care where the doctor there said that she do not see cancer but the primary doctor she had then said that there is cancer. When mom was admitted to the hospital a week ago, a doctor told mom that she has lymphoma and she suggested to mom about going to hospice. The next day her oncologist came to visit mom (I was sitting there on the couch). She told mom that the other doctor was out of place when she told mom that and she was not happy with the other doctor.

About two months ago, mom had another primary doctor who told her that she do not have cancer it was just a immune disorder.

So now we are confused about what is going on with my mom's health, we don't know who to believe. "

Add Your Reply
Advertisement


More From Around the Web